Success for Jones as he wins PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour 8

Wayne Jones was in delightful form this weekend in Barnsley as he won 2/4 of the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour events.
Photo : Lawrence Lustig / PDC

Wayne Jones was in terrific form on Sunday afternoon in Barnsley as he was victorious once again as he won PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour 8 just 24 hours after he won event six yesterday afternoon. This afternoon’s win puts Jones in the top two of the order of merit as he replicated the form that he has been showing over the last ten years as he looks to win back his PDC tour card. On his way to victory, Jones enjoyed victories over Andy Smith (5-1), Richard Baillie (5-1), Steve Brown (5-2), Robert Rickwood (5-3), Rusty-Jake Rodriguez (5-3) and a terrific display in defeating Jason Lovett 5-2 in the Semi-Finals. In the final he faced Jay Foreman, It was another fantastic display from the Wolverhampton man Jones as he dropped just two legs in a 5-2 win.

 

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour
Event EIGHT
Sunday April 16, Barnsley Metrodome
First Round
John Gibson bye
Aaron Dyer bye
Matt Padgett 5-3 Billy Holmes
Scott Dale 5-3 Harry Ward
Derek Brand bye
Kelvin Hart bye
Chris Jackson 5-4 Darren Brown
Kevin Simm 5-3 Shaun Matthews
Paul Coughlin bye
Allan Edwards bye
Stuart Dutton bye
Paul Milford 5-2 Michael Barnard
Martyn Turner bye
Ian Lever bye
Lee Budgen bye
Coni Singh Nagi 5-2 David Wilson
Sam Head bye
Aaron Stevens bye
Pip Blackwell bye
Mark Frost 5-1 Mark Devon
Alan Wilkinson bye
Carl Wilkinson bye
Stuart Monaghan bye
Tony Martin 5-1 Samuel Fuller
Kevin Garcia bye
Paul Reeve bye
Jason Lovett bye
Callum Loose 5-0 Justin Bradshaw
Evander Stevenson bye
Reece Robinson bye
Nolan Arendse bye
Danny Key 5-4 Jon Jukes
Marc Dewsbury bye
Robert Rickwood bye
Dan Read 5-0 Peter Mitchell
Rachel Brooks 5-0 Stephen Butkeraitis
Barry Maclean bye
Mark Carter bye
Trevor Burkhill 5-1 Barry Lynn
Scott Rollings 5-2 James Marcroft
Martin Lukeman bye
Paul Harvey bye
Kevin Veenstra bye
Steve Brown 5-4 Douglas Low
Wayne Crossley bye
Richard Baillie bye
Wayne Jones bye
Andy Smith 5-2 Andrew Poynton
Colin Fowler bye
Lewis McGurn bye
Steven Harbert bye
Charlie Jackson 5-4 Jim Moston
Martin Thomas bye
James Hubbard bye
James Young bye
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-1 Steve Hattersley
Paul Meyer bye
Michael Huntley bye
Eddie Dootson bye
Callan Rydz 5-3 Ryan Murray
Justin Smith bye
Greg Ritchie bye
Lisa Ashton bye
Michael Dawson 5-3 Sean Johnson
Chris Matthews bye
Curtis Hammond bye
Kevin Dowling 5-3 Jason Wilson
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Tim Hope
Nigel Pinchen bye
Ian Withers bye
Glen Parsons bye
Ross Parsons 5-4 Gary Butcher
Stuart Bousfield bye
Mareno Michels bye
Jamie Robinson bye
Dean Stewart 5-2 Max Baulcomb
Bradley Brooks bye
Luke Woodhouse bye
Ben Simpson bye
Richie Howson 5-4 Alex Roy
Peter Hugson bye
Peter Jacques bye
Jay Foreman bye
Stuart Kellett 5-3 Mark Westgarth
David King bye
Alan Bell bye
Eikichi Nakanishi bye
Sandy Morrison 5-3 Kieran Evans
Joe Davis bye
Jim Walker bye
Arjan Konterman bye
Nathan Aspinall 5-4 Sean Ryan
Joey Palfreyman bye
Alan Tabern Jnr bye
Gary Eastwood bye
Daniel Cole 5-2 Ian Moss
Ricky Sudale bye
John Brown bye
Tony Lincoln 5-4 Kevin Edwards
Tom McIntosh v Stuart Stubbs
Brian Hallas bye
Rob Hewson bye
Stephen Gallimore bye
Alan Tabern 5-3 David Evans
Steve McNally bye
Jack Todd bye
Warrick Scheffer bye
Joshua Richardson 5-0 John Scott
Lee Evans bye
Josh McCarthy bye
Chris Ware bye
Dean Owen 5-3 Craig Gilchrist
Josh Wills bye
Ben Ward bye
Barrie Bates bye
Edward Lovely 5-4 Kevin McDine
Bryan De Hoog bye
Danny Bosch bye
Ryan Harrington bye
Billy Gallie 5-3 Nigel Birch
Kelvin Self bye
Colin Littlecott bye
Jamie Kelling bye
Luke Humphries 5-3 Rob Holdroyd
Adam Smith-Neale bye
Chris Hartrey bye
Ben Green bye
Paul Phillips 5-2 Mark Lawrence

Second Round
Aaron Dyer 5-1 John Gibson
Scott Dale 5-0 Matt Padgett
Kelvin Hart 5-3 Derek Brand
Kevin Simm 5-0 Chris Jackson
Paul Coughlin 5-1 Allan Edwards
Paul Milford 5-0 Stuart Dutton
Martyn Turner 5-2 Ian Lever
Lee Budgen 5-3 Coni Singh Nagi
Sam Head 5-0 v Aaron Stevens
Mark Frost 5-2 Pip Blackwell
Carl Wilkinson 5-2 Alan Wilkinson
Tony Martin 5-1 Stuart Monaghan
Kevin Garcia 5-2 Paul Reeve
Jason Lovett 5-4 Callum Loose
Reece Robinson 5-3 Evander Stevenson
Danny Key 5-0 Nolan Arendse
Robert Rickwood 5-2 Marc Dewsbury
Dan Read 5-1 Rachel Brooks
Barry Maclean 5-4 Mark Carter
Trevor Burkhilll 5-3 Scott Rollings
Martin Lukeman 5-3 Paul Harvey
Steve Brown 5-2 Kevin Veenstra
Richard Baillie 5-2 Wayne Crossley
Wayne Jones 5-1 Andy Smith
Colin Fowler 5-1 Lewis McGurn
Charlie Jackson 5-0 Steven Harbert
James Hubbard 5-3 Martin Thomas
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-3 James Young
Michael Huntley 5-1 Paul Meyer
Callan Rydz 5-1 Greg Ritchie
Justin Smith 5-1 Greg Ritchie
Lisa Ashton 5-1 Michael Dawson
Curtis Hammond 5-2 Chris Matthews
Kevin Dowling 5-3 Mark Dudbridge
Nigel Pinchen 5-1 Ian Withers
Glen Parsons 5-4 Ross Parsons
Mareno Michels 5-3 Stuart Bousfield
Dean Stewart 5-4 Jamie Robinson
Bradley Brooks 5-3 Luke Woodhouse
Richie Howson 5-1 Ben Simpson
Peter Jacques 5-4 Peter Hudson
Jay Foreman 5-3 Stuart Kellett
Alan Bell 5-2 David King
Eikichi Nakanishi 5-1 Sandy Morrison
Joe Davis 5-4 Jim Walker
Arjan Konterman 5-2 Nathan Aspinall
Joey Palfreyman 5-2 Alan Tabern Jnr
Daniel Cole 5-3 Gary Eastwood
Ricky Sudale 5-4 John Brown
Tony Lincoln 5-1 Tom McIntosh
Rob Hewson 5-0 Brian Hallas
Alan Tabern 5-1 Stephen Gallimore
Steve McNally 5-3 Jack Todd
Warrick Scheffer 5-4 Joshua Richardson
Lee Evans 5-3 Josh McCarthy
Dean Owen 5-2 Chris Ware
Ben Ward 5-0 Josh Wills
Barrie Bates 5-4 Edward Lovely
Bryan De Hoog 5-0 Danny Bosch
Ryan Harrington 5-1 Billy Gallie
Kelvin Self 5-3 Colin Littlecott
Luke Humphries 5-4 Jamie Kelling
Chris Hartrey 5-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Paul Phillips 5-1 Ben Green

Third Round
Aaron Dyer 5-3 Scot Dale
Kelvin Hart v Kevin Simm
Paul Milford 5-0 Paul Coughlin
Martyn Turner 5-2 Lee Budgen
Sam Head 5-2 Mark Frost
Carl Wilkinson 5-4 Tony Martin
Jason Lovett 5-3 Kevin Garcia
Danny Key 5-4 Reece Robinson
Robert Rickwood 5-1 Dan Read
Trevor Burkhill 5-1 Barry Maclean
Steve Brown 5-2 Martin Lukeman
Wayne Jones 5-1 Richard Baillie
Charlie Jackson 5-2 Colin Fowler
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-0 James Hubbard
Michael Huntley 5-2 Callan Rydz
Lisa Ashton 5-1 Justin Smith
Curtis Hammond 5-2 Kevin Dowling
Nigel Pinchen 5-3 Glen Parsons
Dean Stewart 5-3 Mareno Michels
Bradley Brooks 5-4 Richie Howson
Jay Foreman 5-1 Peter Jacques
Alan Bell 5-2 Eikichi Nakanishi
Arjan Konterman 5-2 Joe Davis
Joey Palfreyman 5-1 Daniel Cole
Tony Lincoln 5-4 Ricky Sudale
Alan Tabern 5-1 Rob Hewson
Steve McNally 5-3 Warrick Scheffer
Lee Evans 5-0 Dean Owen
Barrie Bates 5-3 Ben Ward
Ryan Harrington 5-0 Bryan de Hoog
Luke Humphries 5-2 Kelvin Self
Chris Hartrey 5-1 Paul Phillips

Fourth Round
Aaron Dyer 5-1 Kelvin Hart
Paul Milford 5-2 Martyn Turner
Sam Head 5-4 Carl Wilkinson
Jason Lovett 5-1 Danny Key
Robert Rickwood 5-2 Trevor Burkhill
Wayne Jones 5-2 Steve Brown
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-2 Charlie Jackson
Lisa Ashton 5-2 Michael Huntley
Curtis Hammond 5-1 Nigel Pinchen
Bradley Brooks 5-2 Dean Stewart
Jay Foreman 5-1 Alan Bell
Arjan Konterman 5-4 Joey Palfreyman
Alan Tabern 5-0 Tony Lincoln
Lee Evans 5-4 Steve McNally
Barrie Bates 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Luke Humphries 5-2 Chris Hartrey

Fifth Round
Paul Milford 5-4 Aaron Dyer
Jason Lovett 5-4 Sam Head
Wayne Jones 5-3 Robert Rickwood
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-3 Lisa Ashton
Curtis Hammond v Bradley Brooks
Jay Foreman 5-3 Arjan Konterman
Lee Evans  5-2 Alan Tabern
Luke Humphries 5-0 Barrie Bates

Quarter-Finals
Jason Lovett 5-1 Paul Milford
Wayne Jones 5-3 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Jay Foreman 5-2 Curtis Hammond
Luke Humphries 5-2 Lee Evans

Semi-Finals
Wayne Jones 5-2 Jason Lovett
Jay Foreman 5-4 Luke Humphries

Final
Wayne Jones 5-2 Jay Foreman

Comments

comments

SHARE
Previous article2017 HappyBet German Darts Masters – Day Two Evening round-up
Next articleHappy Bet German Darts Masters – Day Three Afternoon FULL in-depth round-up
Tom Beresford
Tom is an experienced sports journalist, specialising and focusing on darts. Before joining Darts World, Tom had turned to journalism two years ago having launched his darts journalist website – TungstenStories.com back in 2015, initially as a hobby and a way to showcase his journalist skills. However, due to the ever-growing popularity of the site, he decided to keep it going and he has have managed to build Tungsten Stories into one of the largest darting sites in the UK and worldwide, whilst working for the DPA. On top of that, Tom has appeared on several radio stations discussing darts and has appeared on a few Podcast shows. Tom has also written for several newspapers discussing darts and write-ups on the progress of certain players. In early 2017, Tom joined the Junior Darts Corporation as their media man.